Scroll to Bottom or Top

OUR PLEDGE

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible to exceed, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Should you be asked to provide personal information from us using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the privacy policies stated in this page. The policies stated in this page may be subject to change. You should check this page prior to making purchases to ensure that you acknowledge of any policy changes.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information
  • Your demographic information
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with these information

We require these information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record management.
  • Products and service improvements.
  • We may periodically send you promotional emails regarding new products, special offers and information you may be interested in.
  • We may contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information acquired from you to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. These files help analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to our customers needs. We only use this information for analytical purposes after which the data is removed from the server.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better browsing experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you may find interesting. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from using certain features on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites that provide additional information regarding products and services. External websites are not managed by us and not governed by the privacy policies on this page. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for any breach of private information you provide whilst visiting these websites. You should exercise caution when viewing other websites and check their privacy policies and terms & conditions.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent unless required to do so by law. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: 

TokyoSports Online, Flat C, 1/F, Wing Yip Industrial Building, 21 - 27 Wing Yip Street, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at the above address by writing or via our contact form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.